Director on Economic Policy
Mr Giorgi Abashishvili is a Director on Economic Policy at Geocase.
Since November 2021, he has been the Head of the Faculty of Business at Caucasus International University and the CIU Institute of Business. From 2019 to present, he is the National Consultant of the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in Georgia. Also, he is the founder and director of the business portal; the host of the author's program "Business Insider". In 2020-2021, he headed the "Business Research House" established by the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and at the same time co-hosted the program "Business Partner". In addition, during 2020-2021, he was Chancellor and Professor at Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA). In 2019-2020, he was a head of the Business School of Ilia State University. In 2014, Mr Abashishvili was appointed Advisor to the President of Georgia on Economic Affairs, and in 2015-2018 was the Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia. In 2013 he was a member of the Dispute Resolution Board of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia. In 2012-2013, Giorgi headed the Center for Economic Research and Consulting at the Ilia State University School of Business, and at the same time hosted the radio commercial program "Professionals". In 2010-2011, he was the editor of the economic section of the online publication In 2005-2011, he chaired the NGO Republican Youth Institute and managed more than twenty grant projects related to civic, economic, and political education domains funded by the International Republican Institute, USAID, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, VVD International, and the Open Society Foundation - Georgia, the Friedrich Naumann Foundation, the Government of Poland, the Heinrich Boell Foundation and the Open Society Institute.
Giorgi Abashishvili has been delivering lectures on business and economics since 2006. In 2013, he completed a special course - Business Research Methods at the Maastricht School of Management, while defending his academic degree of Doctor of Business Administration at Ilia State University. In 2018 he was elected a member of the Academy of Business Sciences. He holds a Master of Science degree and the Bachelor’s degree in Management.
Mr Abashishvili has been the Head of the Georgian Financial Education Association since 2018, a member of the Financial Education Strategy Management Committee of the National Bank of Georgia, represents the Caucasus International University in the OECD International Financial Education Network, is a member of the Supervisory Board of the Georgian Export Development Association. At various times he was a member of the Dual Education Coordinating Council of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, a member of the Managing Board of the project “ReforMeter” – international School of Economics (ISET), a member of the Advisory Board of NATO-Georgia Professional Development Program (PDP), member of the Academic Council of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs and the Representative Council of Ilia State University.
Mr Giorgi Abashishvili has authored numerous scientific and analytical articles published by local and international publications.