Since 2021, she has been the head of the Business and Economics Research Center - CIU Business Institute. Salome coordinates the Dean's Advisory Council at the same university. Concurrently, she is the advisor to the managing partner of media holding Commersant and the Executive Director of the Financial Education Association of Georgia. From 2018 to the present, she is the business processes manager at the business portal In 2020-2021, Salome Liparteliani was the senior analyst of the House of Business Studies (HBS), founded by Georgian Chamber of Commerce & Industry.
Salome has organized a number of local and international events, she was the organizational manager of two high-level workshops and one webinar organized by the United Nations Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA) in Georgia.
Salome Liparteliani is a Master of Business Administration. She holds a bachelor's degree in finance from Ilia State University School of Business.
She speaks Georgian, English and Russian languages.