Baqar Palavandishvili is a Deputy Chair and the chief legal officer at Geocase. Also, he is a practising lawyer with 10-years’ experience at MKD Law, the Tbilisi-based law firm.
His practice spans a wide variety of fields in law, including contract, corporate, labor, immigration, but he is mostly concentrated on competition law, international taxation and personal data protection. In 2018, he was named as the Next Generation Lawyer by Legal 500 (Contract, Corporate and M&A 2018).
Baqar Palavandishvili holds a bachelor of laws degree from Caucasus University, and a master of business administration degree from Free University Tbilisi. He has been studying English law at the University of Chester (UK) and completed a master thesis research program in international commercial law at the University of Seville (Spain).
Mr Palavandishvili was the executive director of Advertiser’s Association of Georgia, representing the interests of the organization with various stakeholders in the private and public sectors.  He also served as the lecturer of public international law and international law on treaties at Caucasus University, School of Law and School of Governance.
He is the author of and contributor to a number of publications including such periodicals as Thomson Reuters, LexisNexis, Data Guidance, Georgia Today and others on the topics of competition, personal data and more.
Apart from the law, Baqar is interested in industrial organization, strategic management, EU policy in Georgia and related matters.