Interview on the U.S.- Georgia Strategic Partnership with Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, a Research Fellow at Geocase
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze discussed the strategic partnership between the United States and Georgia.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze underlined: ‘As a strategic partner, the United States steadily supports Georgia.’ She highlighted that in the global crisis, the US support for Georgia makes it clear that the US is standing by Georgia in the difficult time and making a significant contribution to assist Georgia to overcome health, economic, social and other challenges.
‘Over the two decades, USAID programmes aim to help Georgia to build democracy, to create economic possibilities, to improve healthcare and education. All this indicates that the US support for Georgia is irreversible both in times of peace as well as in times of crisis,’- Dr. Khatuna Burkadze added.
She mentioned: ‘As for the question of a deeper future strategic co-operation between Georgia and America, the United States has always played an important role in terms of supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and will continue to do so in the post-pandemic world.’
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze emphasized that in the emerging post-pandemic international system, Georgia with the US support should succeed in achieving greater integration with the global economy, strengthening energy security and establishing itself as a transit and logistic hub by carrying out large-scale economic projects. Also, it is vital to launch the negotiations on a free-trade agreement between Georgia and America.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze highlighted: ‘A free-trade agreement would encourage greater American investment in Georgia as well as increase the number of American tourists, further strengthening co-operation between Georgia and America in the security sphere. In the post-pandemic international system, multi-dimensional co-operation with the United States will assist Georgia to achieve its greater goals on its Euro-Atlantic path.’