Advisor on Foreign Policy
Twitter - @ChkheidzeRevaz
Revaz Chkheidze is the Geocase advisor on Foreign Policy. His interests are focused on EU integration, European Security, international relations and international politics.
Revaz Chkheidze has more than 30 years of working experience in public service, including 10 years in diplomatic service. Currently, he is a Deputy Director of the Political Department at the MFA of Georgia. Concurrently, for already 10 years, Revaz has been teaching several disciplines, including European Union law, introduction in international organizations, and modern policy and public administration at various universities of Georgia, including Ilia State University, Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani University, University of Georgia and Georgian Institute of Public Affairs (GIPA).
Revaz Chkheidze graduated from the Faculty of Law of the Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He studied European Community Law at the University of Paris II Pantheon-Assas.
He has completed various short-term and medium-term courses and trainings including the Academy of Diplomacy in Estonia, the College of International and Security Studies in Germany, the Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies in Geneva, the National School of administration in Paris, United Kingdom`s Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the Ministry of Defense, United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAIR). The main fields of these trainings were: European integration, international relations and international security, diplomatic negotiation practice, 21st century US foreign policy, intelligence analytical activities, strategic leadership, peacebuilding and preventive diplomacy.
He has also completed a Legislative Practice Program in one of the US Congressman's office; He was a long-term observer of the OSCE`s Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODHIR) in the Parliamentary elections in Belarus.
Revaz Chkheidze has published several articles on the European Union and international relations.