Bacho is a Research Fellow at Geocase. Also, he is an invited lecturer at Caucasus University.
Bacho Tortladze worked as a consultant and lawyer for the United Nations Development Program, Georgian National Tourism Administration, medical corporations Unimed Group and Archimedes Global Georgia, and Georgian-Iraqi venture Start Airlines.
After receiving his bachelor’s degree in law from Caucasus University, Bacho earned a Master of Laws (LLM) in international law and law of international organizations from the University of Groningen (Kingdom of the Netherlands). He is a Ph.D. candidate in international law at Tbilisi State University since 2018.
Bacho has published articles in Georgian and English on various topics, including international law, constitutional law, EU law and public governance.
He is a scholar of Caucasus University, the University of Groningen and the International Education Center (IEC, Government of Georgia). He is also a member of the scholarship board of International Masters Programs at the IEC.
Bacho Tortladze also serves as legal consultant for the charitable NGO Harvest Theater Company.
What Does the Presidency of the Committee of Ministers Bring to Georgia?