Geocase and the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) Held the First Joint Training for Students
Within the framework of the Memorandum of Understanding signed earlier this year between Geocase and the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS), the first joint training was held. The students of the Geocase training course visited DIBS to attend a lecture on the importance of peacekeeping missions in respect of stability and security. Tea Nikolashvili, Head of DIBS and Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase opened the event and addressed the students with a welcome speech.
“I am glad that, within the framework of our cooperation, these young people will have the opportunity to discuss the most important topics with top-notch professionals. Similar interesting events will be regularly organized on the basis of the training course’, - noted Victor Kipiani.
Senior Officer of the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS), Vice-colonel Teimuraz Buskhrikidze delivered a lecture on peacekeeping missions and discussed the specifics of stability operations and their importance in the peace-building process.
Dr Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase, and Nikoloz Melkadze, Deputy Director of the Defence Institution Building School (DIBS) also attended the event.
The lecture was a part of the fifth module named ‘Georgia’s National Security Architecture and Legislation’ led by Giorgi Antadze, Director of Defence and Security Policy at Geocase.
Students of Master's and Bachelor's degree programmes of six Georgian universities are enrolled in the training course - ‘Foreign Policy and Security' – arranged by Geocase.