Geocase Organizes Online Discussion "Georgia and North Africa: In the Context of Non-Recognition Policy"
The online discussion "Georgia and North Africa: In the Context of Non-Recognition Policy" was organized by Geocase. The aim of the webinar was to discuss the diplomatic relations between Georgia and North African countries in light of the non-recognition policy of Georgia's occupied territories.
H.E. Giorgi Janjgava, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Turkey, was the special guest and speaker of the online discussion. Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase, moderated the event.
During the discussion, the participants analyzed activities and objectives of Georgian diplomacy in order to foster Georgia’s non-recognition policy with the North African states. The discussion also focused on the role of the Republic of Turkey and its policy of unwavering support for the territorial integrity of Georgia. The importance of public diplomacy in the advancement of Georgian foreign policy was particularly emphasized.
Victor Kipiani touched upon the growing influence of the Russian Federation on the states of North Africa, which he attributed to Russia's use of "memory-based diplomacy" and its Soviet legacy.
"In recent years, all global players have become more active on the African continent, but in terms of Georgia’s non-recognition policy, in this regard, the Russian Federation is worth paying special attention to. Despite the fact that the Russian Federation, unlike China, does not have strong economic ties with North African countries, does all its best to transfer its political connections into the economic context,"- said Victor Kipiani.
Ambassador Giorgi Janjgava discussed the importance of pursuing a non-recognition policy and spoke about the challenges Georgia's foreign policy is currently facing. He underlined and praised the efforts of the Georgian diplomats in respect of the above-mentioned.
"Despite the fact that a small country like ours faces many challenges with the resources at its disposal, I think the actions of Georgian diplomats are instantaneous and consistent. For example, after the recognition of the occupied Georgian territories by Syria, diplomats began to actively cooperate with the Syrian opposition, who in their statements condemned the decision of the Syrian government, which I think is a step forward and will help our country in the future,"- He remarked.
"I would like to emphasize the positive role and importance of the ‘Honorary Consul’ institute in the development of relations between the countries and in terms of strengthening the non-recognition policy," said Ambassador Giorgi Janjgava.
Summing up the discussion, Victor Kipiani underlined the efforts of Georgian diplomats in the current reality and the difficulty of concluding tangible results.
"I think that the fruitful cooperation of Georgian and North African analytical organizations can play an important role in promoting the foreign policy pursued by the Georgian government," said Victor Kipiani.
At the end of the event, Victor Kipiani thanked the guest for an interesting conversation and fruitful cooperation.