A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Geocase and a British think tank The Council on Geostrategy
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Geocase and a London-based think tank The Council on Geostrategy ‘dedicated to making the United Kingdom, as well as other free and open nations, more united, stronger and greener’.
The document was signed by Mr Victor Kipiani, the Chairman of Geocase, and Ms Viktorija Starych-Samuoliene, Co-founder, Council on Geostrategy.
In the framework of the signed MoU, the organizations aim to identify and achieve shared goals and objectives and to facilitate and develop a long-lasting partnership as well as the both parties will collaborate to conduct joint projects and programmes, organize bilateral events (in-person or virtual) and exchange research, publications and other relevant information.
‘Finding and cooperating with a partner organization in the UK with its own specific signature serves as a practical benefit for us. It should be noted that the British partners are fully aware of the current developments in the Black Sea region and this will facilitate better coverage of the challenges Georgia is facing, as well as the regional issues. Obviously, good working contacts of our British colleagues with the UK’s public institutes will also serve the same purpose’, - noted Victor Kipiani.
Expanding cooperation with international research organizations provides Geocase with an effective tool to strengthen its capability of globally promoting Georgia’s national interests and stance.