Dr. Khatuna Burkadze – Amidst Russia’s military buildup along Ukraine’s border, the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership has to be amended to counter Russian aggression
Interpressnews discussed the results of the meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Riga, Biden-Putin online meeting and Russia’s dangerous actions with Prof. Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Director of American and Euro-Atlantic Studies at Geocase, an alumna of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University and the Harvard Program on Negotiations.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze noted: “The Allies reiterated the decision made at the 2008 Bucharest Summit that Georgia and Ukraine will become member states of the Alliance. The NATO membership will provide real security guarantees for Georgia and Ukraine. Before becoming member states of the North Atlantic Alliance, NATO will continue to support both states by political and practical means’’.
She underlined:  “We should develop result-oriented common agenda with all critical spheres. Also, the implementation of democratic reforms will promote the finalization of the establishment of political institutions based on democratic values and principles. At the same time, Georgia’s conceptual documents - strategies should be focused on achieving tangible results in the security, economic, education and other fields. In this process, Georgia needs the strong support of allies, partners. The Alliance assists Georgia as an aspirant country to meet political, economic and military criteria of the NATO membership’’.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze highlighted: ‘’Russia’s aggressive actions represent a threat to Euro-Atlantic security. Because of such actions key values and principles are at risk. The West will use political and economic instruments to deter Russia’s hostile behavior. Also, the Westen countries will reinforce their security capabilities. They will continue to assist partners including Georgia and Ukraine as aspirant countries of NATO to strengthen their defense capacities’’.
“In the face of Russian aggression, we should enhance our strategic ties with the U.S. and establish new instruments for strengthening security capabilities at a high political level. The creation of such a framework can be considered in the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership”, - added Khatuna Burkadze.