Victor Kipiani Has Been Invited to Present at the Inaugural Georgia-Oxford Forum
Mr Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase has been invited to speak at the Inaugural Georgia-Oxford Forum to be held in hybrid format on June 10, 2022 at St Antony’s College, University of Oxford. The forum is organised by the Embassy of Georgia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in collaboration with the Oxford University School of Global and Area Studies (OSGA) and Shota Rustaveli National Science Foundation of Georgia.
The event marks the 30th anniversary of re-establishing diplomatic relations between Georgia and the United Kingdom and its special theme, reflecting recent developments and leading-edge research, will focus on “Georgia in Europe and the wider world”. The forum will gather a diverse group of high-profile figures from academia joined by key participants from politics, diplomacy, culture, civil society and the private sector. Among the forum speakers will be Mr Ilia Darchiashvili, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Ms Sophie Katsarava, Ambassador of Georgia to the UK. The participants will discuss and debate Georgia-UK relations, opportunities and challenges and the prospect of joint responses to key European, regional and global challenges and trends.
Victor Kipiani will conduct his presentation at the opening panel entitled ‘Georgia as the UK’s Strategic Partner’. The discussions will concern strategic and regional security concerns and the key role that the UK and wider international community can play in contributing to the stability and security of the region.
The event aims to strengthen and deepen partnership initiatives between the two countries and to promote a comparative understanding of the developments across various areas in Georgia and the wider Black Sea region.