Nikoloz Khatiashvili met with the leading British Think Tank Representatives
Nikoloz Khatiashvili, the Geocase research fellow, held meetings in London with Ian Bond, the Director of Foreign Policy, Centre for European Reform, and the founders of the Great Britain Council on Geostrategy - James Rogers and Viktorija Starych-Samuolienė. During the meetings, discussions touched upon the strengthening of Georgian-British ties, the ongoing war in Ukraine and Russian aggression, the current situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, Georgia's foreign policy priorities and challenges, as well as the security of the Black Sea and Russian disinformation. Special attention was paid to the potential of establishing new formats of cooperation between Georgia and Great Britain, and the importance of the involvement of academic circles in this process.
Nikoloz Khatiashvili also met with representatives of Chatham House and the academic staff of King's College, including the former adviser to the British Prime Minister on national security issues, Sir Mark Lyall Grant. The main topic of the conversation was the prospects of strengthening Georgian-British relations and fostering cooperation between Georgian and British academia.
"In the background of the ongoing war in Ukraine and the new geopolitical reality, some new opportunities emerge to further strengthen our bilateral ties and give them new impetus. In this regard, it is important to make the most of the existing Wardrop Strategic Dialogue and create new cooperation formats representatives of Georgia's and Great Britain's academic circles will be involved in. There are many common concerns, including the Black Sea security issues as well as countering Russian disinformation and British think tanks show high interest in cooperation in this regard," noted Nikoloz Khatiashvili.