Giorgi Tsikolia Joins Geocase
We are glad to announce that Giorgi Tsikolia has joined the team of Geocase as a member of the Advisory Board.
Giorgi Tsikolia is the Regional Director at Lineate, the US-based high-end software development company with presence across the Eastern Europe.
Prior to joining Lineate, Giorgi enjoyed a decade of success in public service and international relations. His diplomatic accomplishments are well known in Georgia. During his time as the Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of Georgia in the United States, Giorgi achieved impressive legislative and economic results, bringing U.S.-Georgia relations to higher level, while solidifying the strategic partnership between the two countries.
Previous to his work in Washington DC, Giorgi led a number of Georgian state agencies enabling programs that have brought more foreign investment, trade, and created jobs for the ordinary Georgians. Giorgi played a critical role in introducing and developing the government initiative “Produce in Georgia” aimed at supporting SMEs, investment attraction and export development.
Before entering public service, Mr Tsikolia worked as the CEO at number of startups and led sales and marketing teams in multiple industries.
Giorgi received his education from the leading US school of international relations: The Fletcher School of Diplomacy at Tufts University.
‘We are glad that yet another high-ranking professional has joined our team. Giorgi’s extensive knowledge and experience will provide valuable analytical asset to Geocase, helping us become even more productive and efficient" - noted Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase.