Kakhi Kenkadze Joins Geocase
We are glad to announce that Kakhi Kenkadze joins Geocase as a Research Fellow.
His professional portfolio includes many years of experience in public and diplomatic service. In 1999 by the special Decree of the President of Georgia he was granted the Diplomatic Rank of an Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Envoy.
Since 2003 he has been working at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in the following positions: Head of the US Division; Head of the International Organizations Department; Deputy head of the Political department; Ambassador at large. In 2007-2010, he worked as a Senior Counsellor at the Georgian Embassy to the UK and From 2014-to 2018 served as the Deputy Head of Mission at the Embassy of Georgia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
In 2003 he was granted the honorary title of an Associated Professor at the Harvard University. In 1998-99 worked as the Head of the regional OSCE office in the Albanian town of Kruma and in 1999 worked as an Electoral Officer in UN East Timor Mission.
He is the author of two books on the US Foreign Policy History.
We believe that our cooperation will be very productive and wish him every success.