Kakhi Kenkadze, the Geocase Research Fellow Spoke at the International Scientific Conference Entitled "War and Migration"
Kakhi Kenkadze, a research fellow of the think tank Geocase and Harvard University spoke at the Student’s International Scientific Conference - “War and Migration” held at the University of Eastern Europe.
The conference aimed at promoting general discussion on the management of forced migration caused by war; sharing students’ views and knowledge of the impact of the war on the economy and politics and the role of states in this process.
The speakers reviewed the causes and consequences of forced migration caused by war, security challenges and response steps by the international community, as well as the current immigration situation in Georgia as a result of the war in Ukraine.
Researchers and students from different universities worldwide also participated in the conference.