Geocase Welcomes Ambassador Tedo Japaridze as an Advisor to the Think Tank
Geocase is pleased to announce that Ambassador Tedo Japaridze has joined its esteemed team of advisors.
Ambassador Tedo Japaridze has an outstanding career in public service and diplomacy. He served as a member of the Georgian Parliament and held the esteemed position of Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee from 2012 to 2016. he also served as the Foreign Policy adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia (2016 – 2018). Ambassador Japaridze was the Vice-Chairman for the International Relations at Anaklia Development Consortium (ADC) Tbilisi (2019-2021). He served as a foreign policy/security issues adviser to President Shevardnadze (1992-1994). In 2002, he became the Secretary of the National Security Council and later in 2004, Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs. Ambassador Japaridze was the Woodraw Wilson Public Policy Scholar in Washington between 2006 and 2007 and has since held various posts, among others, as the President of the Energy Security Centre in Baku, Azerbaijan, and the Security-General to the Black Sea Economic Cooperation Organization (BSEC) in Istanbul, Türkiye. Ambassador Japaridze holds the Chairman’s position at the Center for Foreign Policy and Diplomatic Studies (The House of Justice).
Ambassador Japaridze's expertise and insights in geopolitical affairs paired with his extensive background in international relations, diplomacy, and public policy, will prove invaluable to Geocase as it continues to expand and excel in its competence.
“Mr Japaridze’s profound knowledge of international relations, combined with his strategic thinking and diplomatic skills, will undoubtedly enhance the efficiency of our think tank. Geocase warmly welcomes Ambassador Tedo Japaridze on board and we look forward to our fruitful cooperation”, - noted Mr Victor Kipiani, Chairman of Geocase.