Letter of Representatives of Georgia’s Civil Society to Secretary of State Blinken on Russia’s Military Escalation against Ukraine and Countering Russian Aggression
Representatives of Georgia’s civil society and academic community expressed their gratitude towards the honorable Antony J. Blinken for his ongoing leadership and efforts to maintain international peace. They underlined that the U.S. is a vital ally for Georgia, especially in the face of Russian aggressive behavior. In this regard, they are deeply concerned about the movements of the Russian Federation along Ukraine’s border.
According to the letter, the Russian dangerous actions infringe the territorial integrity of Georgia and Ukraine every single day in the 21st century. Representatives of Georgia’s civil society and academic community firmly stand with the Ukrainian people amidst the Russian troop buildup on the Ukrainian border. They think that regardless of the collapse of the Soviet Union, the Russian Federation seeks to restore so-called “zones of influence”. Russia’s ongoing and possible destructive actions pose a threat to Euro-Atlantic security and modern international order. Because of such aggressive behavior, western values and principles are at risk.
They appreciate that Western allies and partners are committed to the rules-based international order consistent with the principle of the sovereign equality of all states. In this regard, they welcome the Western leaders’ statements that underscored “no third party could influence the sovereign choice of other countries”. Georgia and Ukraine independently define their foreign policy priorities.
Amidst Russia’s military buildup along Ukraine’s border,  they would like to request the possibility to begin discussions on amending the U.S.-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership. Amendments may intend to underline the continuation of a range of substantive measures to prevent Russian direct and hybrid aggressive actions including cyberattacks against Georgia, and hold the Kremlin accountable for such aggression, violations of international law. At the same time, the amendments would reaffirm the 2021 Brussels Summit Communique of NATO. As it is known, according to this decision, the Allies support Georgia’s sovereign right to decide its own future foreign policy course free from outside interference, including with respect to Georgia’s aspirations to join NATO. Such formulations were considered in the new U.S.-Ukraine Charter on Strategic Partnership signed in Washington, D.C. on November 10, 2021, and replaced the U.S.-Ukraine Charter on Strategic Partnership, signed in Washington in 2008.
They strongly believe that enhancing cooperation with strategic partners, especially in defense and security, is crucial to deter Russian aggressive actions. Simultaneously, in the changing security environment in the region, they express their readiness to contribute to the development of the initiatives that will facilitate the establishment of the framework to transform the U.S.-Georgia strategic partnership and officially become strategic allies.
Overall, they acknowledge that multi-dimensional strategic cooperation with the United States will assist Georgia to achieve its goals of being a full-fledged part of the Euro-Atlantic Community and create new opportunities for the Georgian society.