Kakhi Kenkadze was born on May 26 1963, in Tbilisi. He finished secondary school No24 in Tbilisi. In1989, he graduated from the Tbilisi Institute of Foreign Languages and completed its Post Graduate Courses in 1992.
In 1992-2002, he worked in the position of the Deputy Head of the International Service in the Administration of the President of Georgia Eduard Shevardnadze. In 1999,  he was granted the Diplomatic Rank of an Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Envoy by the special Decree of the President of Georgia.
Since 2003 he has been working at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia in the following positions: Head of the US Division; Head of the International Organizations Department; Deputy head of the Political department; Ambassador at large. In 2007-2010, he worked as the Senior Counsellor of the Georgian Embassy to the UK and From 2014-to 2018 served as the Deputy Head of Mission at the Embassy of Georgia to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
In 2003, he was granted the honorary title of Associated Professor at Harvard University. In 1998-99, Kakhi worked as the Head of the regional OSCE office in the Albanian town of Kruma and worked as an Electoral Officer in UN East Timor Mission in 1999.
He is the author of two books on US Foreign Policy History.