Doctor of Legal Sciences, Professor Giorgi Khubua, is a member of the advisory board of the Geocase think tank. His role in this capacity includes facilitating the establishment and development of relations with European think tanks and political institutions.
At different times, he served as the director of the State and Law Institute at the Georgian Academy of Sciences, rector of Tbilisi State University; president of the Steinbeis University in Berlin.
Dr. Khubua has active scientific contacts with Germany. He was a visiting professor at the Universities of Jena, Bamberg, Munich; he was engaged in research activities at the Max Planck Institute For Comparative Public Law and International Law in Heidelberg, the Ludwig-Maximilian University of Munich, University of Hanover, University of Bern (Switzerland), the German University of Administrative Sciences Speyer (Speier).
Giorgi Khubua's areas of scientific interest are public administration, territorial arrangement of the state, local self-government and decentralization, human rights, and legal methods.
He has authored more than 80 works, including textbooks, scientific monographs, and commentaries on the Constitution. He is also a member and editor of Georgian and foreign scientific journal editorial boards.