First part of student training program organized by Geocase, "Foreign Policy and Security", has been completed
Within the framework of the first part of the student program, Professor Dr. Khatuna Burkadze, Head of American Studies and Euro-Atlantic Integration at Geocase, delivered lectures on Georgia's Euro-Atlantic perspective.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze briefed the students on the process of establishing the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, its goals, principles and all the mechanisms between NATO and Georgia that help bring the country closer to the standards of the North Atlantic Alliance.
The module was completed by modeling the North Atlantic Council. The young people analyzed the practical aspects of decision-making in the Alliance.
In addition, Dr. Khatuna Burkadze delivered lectures to students on digital policy, its opportunities and challenges. She also spoke about cyber-attacks and cyber-war, and explained issues related to cyber-attacks and cyber-operations based on the Tallinn Manuals.