Guli Bekurishvili, the Geocase alumna, participated in the Caspian Basin Studies (CBS) training program 2021
Guli Bekurishvili, an alumna of the Geocase think tank, participated in the English-language training program Caspian Basin Studies (CBS) 2021 in Baku, Azerbaijan, on November 13-20. The training program was held within the framework of the ADA University Executive Education and funded by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The program involved 21 practicing diplomats and representatives of research organizations from 19 countries around the world. The ADA University Education Program was established in 2007 in order to train local and international public officials and diplomats.
The program comprised of 4 modules: Economy and Development; Foreign Policy; Geopolitics and Security; Politics, Religion and Society; Energy Policy and Environment.
The program participants had the opportunity to receive the latest information on the developments in the region from the university professors, current and former diplomats, and government officials.
The training program was opened by Ms Aigun Hajiyeva, the Associate Vice-Rector of ADA University. Participants met with leading political figures, including Mr Hikmet Hajiyev, the Foreign Policy Advisor to the President of Azerbaijan.
During the course, an off-premise event was held at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, where the Ministry representative, Ms Leyla Abdullayeva, spoke about the priorities and challenges of Azerbaijan's foreign policy. The participants had the opportunity to ask questions and discuss topics of their interest.
Ms Abdullayeva posted on Twitter: “Had a very interesting meeting w/ representatives of foreign think tanks & academic institutions within @ADAUniversity Caspian Basin Studies Program. Was glad to host them @AzerbaijanMFA & speak on foreign policy priorities of #Azerbaijan in a post-conflict area.”
The program participants visited Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the city of Aghdam (known as Ghost Town, Hiroshima of the Caucasus), the Palace of Panah-Ali Khan, the Bread Museum of Azerbaijan, the Aghdam Mosque, and other cultural and historical sites.
The course was held on the university campus, and all activities were conducted in compliance with Covid regulations.