Victor Kipiani Met with the Members of the National Council of Austria
The Geocase Chairman Victor Kipiani met with the members of the National Council of Austria - Franz Essl, member of the Austrian People's Party, Sybille Hamann, member of the Green Party, and Martina Künsberg Sarre, member of the Liberal Forum of Austria. As the guests are members of the Austria-South Caucasus Parliamentary Friendship Group, they paid a visit to Georgia under this status.
The meeting was also attended by H.E. Thomas Mühlmann, Ambassador of Austria to Georgia, Corneli Kakachia, founder of the Georgian Institute of Politics (GIP) and Nodar Kharshiladze, founder of the Georgian Strategic Analysis Center (GSAC).
During the meeting, the participants reviewed the current developments in the country, the dynamics of the implementation of recommendations regarding the EU candidate status, as well as exchanged views on the situation in the region and the new reality created by the Russia-Ukraine war in terms of security.
Austrian delegation members shared Austria's experience gained through the country’s journey to the European Union membership.
The meeting participants confirmed readiness for further close cooperation and mutual assistance on all issues that can help the development of bilateral relations.