Within the Joint Project of Geocase and the Bank of Georgia One More Discussion Has Been Held
Yet another discussion has been held within the Geocase and the Bank of Georgia joint project - Economic Forum. The main topic of the talks was "The importance of the Middle Corridor and the Role of Georgia". Mr Levan Davitashvili, Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Mr Victor Kipiani, the Chairman of Geocase; and Mr Giorgi Jakhutashvili, the Chairman of the Kazakh-Georgian Economic Union spoke at the event.
Mr Giorgi Abashishvili, the Geocase Director on Economic Policy, moderated the discussions.  Members of the state and business sectors and the analytical and academic fields representatives also participated in the event.
The Vice-Prime Minister spoke about Georgia's new opportunities that emerged due to the increased attention to the Middle Corridor. According to Mr Davitashvili, Georgia's new agenda, in terms of connectivity with Europe, is becoming more topical and promising, and the involvement of the business sector and the analytical community in this process is very important.
"The main topic of the event was reviewing Georgia's new opportunities in light of the advantage of the Middle Corridor, discussing Georgia's new role in terms of transport, logistics, energy and digital connections between Europe and Asia. During the discussions, the state's approach and actions as well as opportunities for partners’ involvement, current and planned activities and projects were analyzed. Furthermore, the role of the business and analytical sectors in these processes was emphasized. During the discussions, taking an advantage of using the Middle Corridor, the current challenges, needs and opportunities were highlighted. We saw that there is full readiness from the state’s side to cooperate on the mentioned issue" - noted Mr Giorgi Abashishvili, the Director of the Economic Policy at Geocase.
"Today's event intended to talk about practical issues of the practical economy. And when talking about practicality - transport, communications, and connections are the issues which can integrate our economy - the Georgian space - into the regional and world economy as much as possible. Thus, now and in the future, the topic of the Middle Corridor will be the basis on which, in the case of the relevant approach, we can build our economic as well as geopolitical dividends," stated the Geocase Chairman, Victor Kipiani.
"The economic forum was an important step in terms of coordination of ideas between the private and public sectors. During the discussion, we heard about the importance of the Middle Corridor and the role of Georgia, the speakers put special emphasis on the importance of discussing the needs and challenges that will contribute to the improvement of the transport logistics function of our country. This process has a lot of interested stakeholders and I wish we would frequently meet to hold similar discussions," said Mr Giorgi Jakhutashvili.
The main aim of the "Economic Forum" is to facilitate the state, analytical and business sector representatives to analyze the current challenges and new opportunities of Georgia’s economic policy.