‘GEO Intel Project’ to be implemented within cooperation between Geocase and the Georgian Intelligence Service
The research platform' GEO Intel Project' is to be implemented within the memorandum signed between the think tank Geocase and the Georgian Intelligence Service.
The project, which aims to strengthen cooperation between the Georgian intelligence service and academic circles, will facilitate the development of intelligence as a scientific domain, representing the best practice of Western countries.
In this respect, it is planned to conduct unique research, which envisages studying the periods of Georgian history, when intelligence activities were actively applied. The historical process of the development of intelligence activities in Georgia, which led to the formation of the modern Georgian intelligence service, will be reflected in the mentioned research.
The organizers have planned meetings and discussions with representatives of the academic sector and young people during the course of the project.