Geocase Signs MoU with the Polish Think Tank - Foundation Institute for Eastern Studies
Geocase has signed the Memorandum of Understanding with the Foundation Institute for Eastern Studies (Warsaw, Poland) – the organizer of the major economic forum in central and eastern Europe. The Economic Forum is the biggest platform in Poland for discussing economic development prospects, current challenges and crisis solutions. Moreover, the forum represents the space for generating specific decisions and innovative ideas. Prestigious international directories often regard the Economic Forum in Poland as the ‘Polish Davos’.
‘The signed memorandum envisages specific cooperation within the framework of the Economic Forum in Georgia – the joint project of Geocase and the Bank of Georgia. During the discussions of the Economic Forum to be held in Georgia, the Polish Economic Forum brand will be represented as the event partner. As you might already know, we have conducted two high-level discussions of the project, the next one will be convened in the near future. Simultaneously, we will start to work on organizing a major economic forum this year, in Georgia, by considering the Polish experience. In this regard, on March 6-7, 2023, I am holding working meetings with the forum organizers in Poland. Also, in the frames of the memorandum, we agree to arrange various joint events” – noted George Abashishvili, the Geocase Director on Economic Policy.
“The signing of the memorandum constitutes a significant step towards the establishment of cooperation between the Institute for Eastern Studies, the organizer of the Economic Forum, and a leading Georgian think tank Geocase. Every year, representatives from Georgia come to Karpacz in order to participate in the largest conference in Central and Eastern Europe, where our common issues are discussed – especially foreign policy, security and economic development. The Economic Forum is strongly committed to sharing its expertise with Geocase. It is important to note that Poland is a strong supporter of European and transatlantic aspirations of Georgia. Therefore, our institutional partnership has a great potential of deepening mutual cooperation between the two countries.” – said Zygmunt Berdychowski, Chairman of the Economic Forum Program Council.
Victor Kipiani, the Chair of Geocase and Jerzy Bochynski, the President of the Board of the Foundation Institute for Eastern Studies, have signed the Memorandum of Understanding.