Former Head of the Georgian Intelligence Service
Engagement in dynamic and effective international relations largely defines internal and external political strategies of the countries. For Georgia, implementation of adequate foreign policy is vital. Today, intelligence services are important participants of external processes that make them “invisible rulers” of international relations. In many countries, intelligence agencies are inseparable parts of external policy with their functions comprising the execution of strategic as well as operational tasks.
The role of Georgian Intelligence Service is still in the process of development, however its potential in foreign policy is growing constantly. It is of utmost importance that national intelligence system stays oriented towards the key aspects, such as support of external policy, national security, management of regional conflicts, combat against hybrid threats and endorsement of economic security.
While safeguarding national interests, cooperation between intelligence and foreign affairs agencies are critical. Coordination between the two ensures Georgia’s flexibility and effectiveness in international arena. This process may be disrupted by several factors: insufficient level of exchange of information between the state agencies, influence of adversarial states, internal political instability, lack of institutional independence, disinformation campaigns and interference of foreign actors, poor assistance from international partners, low level of regional cooperation, insufficient degree of public trust towards intelligence system, competition between special services and efforts to gain political influence over them. These problems can be solved if the government takes necessary decisions and applies clear strategies.
Intelligence service must not be just the information-gathering institution, so-called “expensive library” but the strong foreign policy instrument. Its functions should be based on long-term strategic vision and national interests. If political will prevails, intelligence agency has the potential to become an important mechanism that defines success of Georgia’s external policy and contributes to the achievement of crucial foreign policy goals.