Shalva Lomidze’s distinguished career in national security and intelligence commenced in 1994. He graduated from the Academy of Georgian State Security Ministry in 1999 and in the same year started to work in the counterintelligence division of the above-mentioned ministry where he served in various positions till 2005.
From 2005 to 2012 Shalva Lomidze took up several key positions in the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) counterintelligence department, leading to his appointment as the Head of Main Division of Information-Analytical Department of the MIA in 2012.
In 2014 Shalva Lomidze joined the Georgian Intelligence Service (GIS) where he served in various key positions like the Deputy Head of Directorate, Head of Directorate and later, the First Deputy Head of the GIS. From 2020 to 2012 he served as an Acting Head of the GIS. On April 23, 2021, Shalva Lomidze was appointed as the Head of the Georgian Intelligence Service and remained in the position until April 2024.